Research on Effective Installation of Subsurface Drain and the Maintenance of its Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (30203235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Jun-ichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor (40241369)
YAMAMOTO Tadao  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor (00312398)
NAKAMURA Kazumasa  Division of Agricultural Development, Independent Administrative Institution of Civil Engineering Research Institute of Hokkaido, vice head of Laboratory
北川 巌  北海道立中央農業試験場, 農業環境部, 研究職員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSubsurface drain / Drainage improvement / Functional assessment / Farm field / Agricultural land / Upland field / Soil permeability / 排水
Research Abstract
Subsurface drainage is one of the important technologies for the improvement of field condition for agricultural productivity. Simple and objective method for evaluation of efficiency of subsurface drain is required. Inoue and Yamamoto investigated the problem of pipe drain from the viewpoint of its condition of installation by analyzing the concavity and convexity of pipe alignment, and proposed the use of deviation from the configured alignment and the flexion rate of pipe for the pipe condition. The sustainability of drainage function was also verified by continuous measurement of groundwater level and pipe discharge. It is proved that the drainage capability gradually declines with the age.
Kashiwagi made investigation on dairy grass productivity and the effect of subsurface drain. Nakamura also made long-term survey on groundwater level and the efficiency of subsurface drain in the paddy-converted upland field. He especially made precise survey on soil permeability condition between two underdrain pipes.
Kitagawa developed new technology of 'Cutting drain method' for the restoration of drainage function of the field. This method is applicable not only for peat soil but also for Andosol and gray upland soil. It is a kind of mole drain but has more durability on decay, and cheap to construct. He also developed filter material to avoid clogging of the drainage pipe in acid soil such as mudflow region in downstream of Mt.Tokachi-dake.