Paddy Water Demand System under Participatory Irrigation Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masayoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70021722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Taiichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, lecturer, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10133589)
MIWA Hajime  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30107180)
HIROTA Junichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00173287)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPaddy irrigation / Water management / Vietnam / Thailand / Water requirement / Farmers' participation / 用水配分
Research Abstract
Water requirement for paddy production under the participatory irrigation management should be discussed from the view point of conflicts of farmers each of whom has a clear target to get more water in a stable way. It makes the water requirement different from the one that comes from physical characteristics of soil and hydraulic conditions. On the other hand a government that supply budget to construction projects has its target of action to maximize the yield from the project and to realize the equity among farmers. These two targets are consistent only when the conveyance loss of water can be neglected. Otherwise the government has to place priority on one of these. Inviting farmers, who have different standard of action, to realize the national target in the participatory irrigation management, the government should clearly announce the national target to the farmers and introduce a decision making system in which conflicting farmers can directly discuss. In this research, the irr … More igation systems in Vietnam, Thailand and Japan have been discussed. Muang Fai irrigation system in Northern Thailand gives a good example showing the importance of rational cost sharing among beneficiary farmers to sustain the organization. In deltas of Mekong River and Red River, it has been pointed out that the main question is how to lift water that is below the soil surface. One of the rational methods is a large scale irrigation pump. However, the management of common irrigation canals becomes a question. In many cases main facilities are managed by Irrigation Management Company and on farm system by agricultural cooperative in which farmers'participation is possible. IMC, however, does not function well in Vietnam where rapid privatization of market systems is sought. On farm irrigation group, village or hamlet are forced to replace the absence of IMC activity. In Japan, as seen in canal and road maintenance groups in the Isawa Plain Irrigation System, irrigation canal maintenance activities by non-farmer has been started, which suggest that irrigation canals are gradually regarded as regional asset by local people including city people. Less