Theoretical and experimental study on seepage failure mechanism of soil in three-dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsutomu  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20144602)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSeepage failure / Theory / Experiment / Case study / Cofferdam / Flow conditions / Axsymmetric seepage flow / Prismatic failure concept / 二次元集中流 / 横江頭首工 / I川橋梁橋台基礎地盤 / グラウト / 性能設計 / 浸透流 / 流れの条件 / 掘削問題 / 限界水頭差 / 三次元FEM浸透流解析 / 三次元FEM浸透流逆解析 / 復水工法 / 三次元 / 理論限界水頭差 / 変形開始時水頭差 / 破壊時水頭差
Research Abstract
In excavation of soil with a high groundwater level, seepage failure such as piping, boiling etc. is a problem at the base of excavation. Seepage failure occurs even in recent days when technology has proceeded. Because an in situ condition is usually three dimensional, the seepage failure problem should be treated three dimensionally. Seepage flow problems should be discussed from a view point of flow conditions such as one-dimensional flow, two-dimensional flow (2Dflow), two-dimensional concentrated flow (2DCflow), axisymmetric concentrated flow (AXSflow), two-dimensional radial flow and axisymmetric radial flow. In this study, the seepage failure of soil was discussed for the AXSflow as a model of three dimensional flow.
From a theoretical point of view, the prismatic failure concept was extended for an axisymmetric seepage flow condition. Seepage flow patterns and critical hydraulic head differences H_c were discussed for 2Dflow, 2DCflow and AXSflow conditions. The effects of three- … More dimensional concentration of seepage flow on equi-potential lines, critical hydraulic head differences H_c, modes of failure etc. were clarified.
Seepage failure tests were conducted for 25 cases in the AXSflow condition. Changes of Equi-potential lines, changes of modes of soil with increase in a hydraulic head difference H were considered. H- Q_<15> relationships, hydraulic head differences at deformation, hydraulic head differences at failure were also clarified.
Case studies are necessary for improvement of the theory of seepage failure. From case studies, it is important to understand the situation of seepage flow through soil, clarify the causes of failure and find out preventive methods against seepage failure. The following three case studies were here discussed : (1) A case study on boiling in excavation of subsoil for Daiichi-Shinkawa bridge pier, (2) Blow-out of soil particles during construction of a caisson type pile (K-line bridge abutments construction), (3) Stability for seepage failure of excavated soil within Misono Shaft.
A lot of problems have remained in the present theory of seepage failure. The case studies are important for application of the theory to practice as well as the theoretical and experimental studies. Based on the results obtained here, it is necessary to establish the theory of seepage failure comprehensively. Less