Study on behavior wind-induced flow and water quality in a density stratified closed water area with aquatic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Ken  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50117272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKASHO Shiomi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80038265)
NAKANO Yosisuke  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60038320)
INOUE Eiji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00184739)
HIRAMATSU Kazuaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (10199094)
HARAGUCHI Tomokazu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (90346833)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsclosed water area / aquatic plant / density stratified flow / wind induced flow / entrainment phenomenon / turbulent structure / water quality / dissolved oxygen / 浮葉性植物 / 密度2成層 / 溶存酸素 / 日サイクル変動
Research Abstract
Water environmental dynamics in closed water areas with density stratify such as ponds, reservoirs, lakes and estuaries are effected by turbulent flows based on mechanical and thermal disturbances. The thermal disturbance consists of lighting and heating based on solar radiation in the daytime and cooling based on emission at the night. The mechanical disturbance of wind induced flow and wind wave generated by wind action on the surface. We considered the mechanical disturbance of wind induced flow was generated by wind action on the surface in the closed water areas. An experimental investigation of turbulent entrainment induced by the mechanical disturbance was carried out in a laboratory wind -wave tank. We considered that the occupying rate of the floating water plants to the water surface affected on the turbulent entrainment in the closed water area. The results indicated that the existence the floating water plants contributed to make a significant effect on the scale of the turbulent entrainment. It was also found that the entrainment velocity depended on the Richardson number to the power of-3/2, the stability parameter of density stratified fluid flow. The following conclusions can be drawn : (1).From the experiment of entrainment velocity, the increase of the covered rate β of floating water plants decreases the entrainment velocity of the upper layer. (2).From the experiment of turbulent structure, the increase of the covered rate of floating water plants decreases the amount of turbulent energy. (3).The increase of the covered rate β of floating water plants decreases the turbulent energy of the upper layer that is produced at the surface. As the turbulent energy is transformed into potential energy, a close relationship between the decrease of entrainment velocity and the turbulent structure is clearly established.