Development of Moisture Holding Materials from Waste Biomass and Their Applicater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Osamu  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00024539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Horofumi  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60139053)
TORII Tooru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60172227)
KINGSHUK Roy  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10339294)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMoisture holding material / Carbonated material / Food waste / Arid land / Planting trees / Crop test / Drought-to-death test / Australia / 栽培地 / イラン / 土壌保水材 / 炭化 / バイオマス / 有機廃棄物 / 植物 / 水環境 / 土中圧入機
Research Abstract
Waste biomass such as rice straw, husk, cotton, tea leaves, coffee ground and their carbonated materials were _pF-tested. They revealed moisture holding capability. Especially, cotton fiber, carbonated coffee ground and tea leaves showed high moisture holding capacity. In the simulated arid environment, eucalyptus (Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehn.) and cotton (Gossypium herbaceum) were tested with and without the carbonated coffee ground as soil moisture holding material. Test results indicated that carbonated coffee ground held more soil water and contributed to the plant growth. Cotton fiber as moisture holding material buried in upper layer of rhizosphere served for better plant growth than that in the lower layer.
Positive effect of the carbonated coffee ground was observed in a series of drought-to-death tests of eucalyptus and cotton in a dry greenhouse. It was suggested that the moisture holding material would help young plants to survive in a critical dry condition after their transplantation.
A portable machine to drive the moisture holding materials into the soil was designed, fabricated and tested. It is powered by a two-cycle gasoline engine, and can put fine carbonated biomass wasted in soils. It was not easy to put various shapes of carbonated biomass waste into the soil without clogging in the auger tube, and modification of the machine was necessary.
Field test with carbonated tea leaves was performed in an arid ground in West Australia. The test result indicated that the moisture holding capability of the tea leaves helped to increase the tree height and stem diameter of young trees.