Project/Area Number |
14360153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | Chiba University (2004) The University of Tokyo (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Eiji Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (00186884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKI Kazuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50292628)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Environmental stress / Plant / Ozone gas / Responses to stress / Gene expression / Growth model / 光質 / 低酸素 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to develop a plant growth model to evaluate the responses to environmental stress using gene expression information and plant physiological information. We have developed a growth chamber, capable of measurement of canopy photosynthetic rate, transpiration rate and ozone gas absorption rate under controlled environment conditions. We also developed the technique of gene expression analysis using the real-time RT-PCR method in order to analyze mRNA levels of genes encoding antioxidant enzymes such SOD,CAT and APX and light induced genes of the rice plant under various ozone gas concentrations. Rice plants were exposed to low ozone gas concentrations for long periods. The treatments were 41 ppb for 7 hours a day and 74 ppb for 12 hours a day. The mRNA levels of antioxidant genes increased at 41 ppb, but decreased at 74 ppb. The long-term experiment showed that rice plant has an adaptation system in gene expression to get acclimatized to low ozone concentrations. Next, rice plants were exposed to higher ozone gas concentrations at 93,185 and 317 ppb for 6 hours. The mRNA levels of antioxidant genes increased at 93 ppb at the end of 6-h exposure and maintained higher levels after the exposure, but mRNA levels decreased at 185 and 317 ppb. From the result, limitation of ozone gas concentration for rice plants was considered between 100 and 200 ppb. Finally we developed a rice growth model based on a leaf growth model to predict changes of growth under environmental stress conditions.