Community Structure analysis of arbuscular mycorrhizalfungi in grassland ecosystem using DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kazuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20005672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Yoshihisa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60282315)
SAITO Masanori  Tohoku University, National institute of Agro environmental Sciences, Head of Section, 部長 (40355079)
NISHIWAKI Aya  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60228244)
KOJIMA Tomoko  Tohoku University, National Institute of Livestock and Grassland, Researcher, 主任研究員 (70355080)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVA mycorrhizal fungal community structure / DNA analysis / DGGE method / Grassland / Host plant / Soil type / Spore Composition / 菌根菌胞 / 菌根菌胞子組成
Research Abstract
In this Study, we examined a molecular marker diagnosis as effective method to discriminate of Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi (AMY) species. And on the basis of the method, geographic variation of AMF community structures in Japanese grassland and soil factors affecting on those are studied.
New PCR primer was designed for specific amplification of a part of 18S rDNA of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi. The PCR-DGGE with this primer enabled to discriminate 5 AMF species including Archaeospora leptoticha, whose 18S rDNA had not be amplified with other AMF specific primers reported previously. Thus, the new PCR-DGGE analysis method as an effective way to analyze AMF community structure in fields were developed.
Miscanthus sinensis and Zoysia japonica were collected from 9 grasslands in Japan. Sampling sites were chosen from different soil environment grasslands : allophenic andosoil, non-allophenic andosoil and yellow soil. PCR-DGGE was performed and the phylogenetic tree was made to decide the base sequence of these prominent DGGE bands. Prominent DGGE bands of DNAs in sampled plants were belonged to Glomus-Ab, Ac, and Ad group and little to Glomus-B-group and Acaulosporaceae. Concerning soil types, Glomus-Ab group was distributed over both soil types in all grassland, but Glomus-Ac, Ad group were shown different tendency among soil types and host plants. Spore communities in root rhizoshere were dominant with Glomus rubiforme, Acaulospora koskei and so on unlike fungal species in mycorrhiza. Using sown white clover grassland, factors effecting AMF community structures were examined. In mature community of grassland, Glomus-Ab, Ad, B group and Acaulosporaceae were mainly colonized, but in newly plowed grassland, Glomus-B group and Acaulosporaceae. Additionally, high levelof available phosphate in soil caused a restraint to diversification of colonized AMF species.