Antihypertensive peptides without no side effect such as dry vomiting from milk proteins and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00261496)
KITAZAWA Haruki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10204885)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMilk protein / Epitope analysis / Angiotensin-II / AT1 receptor / Angiotensin-II receptor / Antihypertensive peptide / SHR / dry vomiting / 降圧ペプチド
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is preparation of antihypertensive peptides without any side effects such as dry vomiting from milk proteins and their application for new functional foods and medicine.
We constructed a new peptide library form commercial peptide products from DMV Company (Holland) which is very famous international company producing peptide of food additive grade. We isolated a tetra peptide : ALPM after hydrophobic-, ion-exchange chromatography and HPLC analysis. The peptide showed strong antihypertesivity by SHR (spontaneously hypertensive rats) and ACE inhibitory activities. The membrane expressing AT1 receptors were isolated from rat lungs. We tested the competitive inhibitory analysis with ALPM and I125labeled-angiotesin peptide II for the binding to AT1 receptor of the membrane. We first confirmed the inhibitory activity in ALPM and proposed the future application for the food or medicine.