New evaluation system of the feed by energy expenditure for chewing in Cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science (NILGS)
Principal Investigator
TAKUSARI Naozumi  National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Senior Researcher, 畜産草地研究所家畜生理栄養部, 主任研究官 (60343951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tomoyuki  Japan International Research Center for agricultural science, Researcher, 国際農林水産業研究センター畜産草地部, 研究員
HIGUCHI Kouji  National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Senior Researcher, 家畜生理栄養部, 主任研究官 (40352520)
KURIHARA Mitunori  National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Chief of Laboratory, 家畜生理栄養部, 研究室長 (30355060)
寺田 文典  独立行政法人農業技術研究機構, 企画調整部, 大家畜研究官 (50355111)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscattle / Chewing Time Index / Heat Increment / Eating / Ruminating / 頭部血流量 / 熱発生量 / 牛 / 反すう / 緬羊
Research Abstract
1.The development of the measurement technique of energy consumption durling chewing by the head oxygen flax technique in Sheep and Cattle.
The amount of oxygen consumption of the head reacted to chewing activity, there was no time delay. The amount of oxygen consumption at chewing time was four times of oxygen consumption in the resting time. Therefore, it is a far excellent technique in the peculiarity compered with hole body respiration trial technique. It can be specially detected about oxygen consumption of the rumination with enough sensitivity.
2.The influence of the feed to the chewing energy consumption.
The amount of energy consumption at eating and rumination was measured about the Hay and silage (six kinds). Energy consumption in eating is in proportion to the eating speed. It became clear that that inclination was different in every feed kind. And, the energy consumption of the rumination activities was stability about the feed kind comparatively.
3.The amount of chewing energy consumption in various feed and the verification of estimating technique.
Water content of the feed has an influence to the eating energy consumption. Feed intake level influences rumination energy consumption. There was high correlation in the chewing energy consumption and Chewing time Index. It became the result to support Chewing Time Index for feed evaluation system from the viewpoint of the energy metabolism.