Production of a chicken resistant strain using antiviral Mx gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomomasa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10100174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Tadashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agriculture, Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30230072)
ASANO Atsushii  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Veterinary Medicine, Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (90312404)
SUZUKI Keita  Hokkaido Univ., Field Scientific Center, Inst., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (60261335)
OHARA Mutsuo  Hokkaido Livestock Center, Group Head, 企画調整室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChicken / Mx gene / Jungle fowl / Amino acid substitution / Infectious experiment / Galliformes / Polymorphism / Domestication / DNA / PCR-RFLP法 / ウイルス / 人工突然変異法
Research Abstract
We have reported the polymorphism of antiviral Mx gene in the chicken, and that the specific amino acid substitution at position 631 corresponds to the differential antiviral activity. Namely, the chicken Mx gene is a resistant character in the case of Ash at the position 631 against the infectious experiment using influenza virus and vesicular stomatitis virus, and is sensitive in the case of Ser. In this study, we have established the simple method of genetic diagnosis whether each chicken carry the resistant or sensitive Mx gene by PCR-RLFP (restriction enzyme length fragment polymorphism) using genomic DNA extracted from one-drop of blood. As the result of determination in 500 indivuduals of the chicken commercial breeds, about 50% of them carry the resistant Mx gene and also about 50% have the sensitive Mx gene. In addition, it was demonstrated by the nucleotide sequence analysis of last exon that the Mx gene from only a jungle fowl (red jungle fowl) coded the resistant type of Ash, but those from the all other jungle fowl (red, gray and green jungle fowl) did the sensitive type of Ser. Furthermore, another birds (Galliformes) such as Japanese quail and and turkey carry the sensitive type of Ser. Therefore, from these results, the sensitive Mx gene was considered as the ancestor type in the bird, and the resistant Mx gene might appear with domestication of chicken.