Isolation of novel candidate genes involved in bovine adipocyte differentiation and marbling using a clonal bovine intramuscular preadinocyte (BIP) cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASO Hisashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20111297)
OHWADA Shuichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00183244)
WATANABE Koichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80261494)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbovine intramuscular preadipocyte / BIP cell / C-P4HαIII / adipogenic differentiation / marbling / collagen / hydroxylation / extracellular matrix (ECM) / サブトラクション / 遺伝子解析 / PPAR_γ2 / C / EBPα,β / ウシ筋肉内脂肪前駆細胞 / 12型コラーゲン / アイソフォーム
Research Abstract
To order to isolate candidate genes involved in bovine adipocyte differentiation, we have constructed a subtraction library from a clonal bovine intramuscular preadipocyte (BIP) cell line using the suppression subtractive hybridization method. We have isolated a set of subtracted cDNA fragments whose respective mRNA levels are up regulated during the adipogenic differentiation of BIP cells, and cloned a full-length cDNA from differentiated-BIP-lambda ZAP II cDNA library. The clone 4-3 was isolated and was highly homologous to the sequence of human, mouse and rat collagen prolyl 4 hydroxylase alpha III subunit (C-P4HIII). C-P4HIII is known to refold collagens and collagen like proteins, and as necessary for folding collagen triple helices structure. From the expression analysis of C-P4HIII mRNA and protein during adipogenesis in BIP cells, C-P4HIII expression was elevated both mRNA and protein. It is known that extracellular matrix (ECM) of cell surface has been restructured during adipogenesis. The ECM was decomposed by adipogenic induction, and up-regulated expression of components, included collagens for the adipocyte. These results suggest that C-P4HIII may be associated with adipocyte differentiation and adipose formation in cattle and is a potentially useful marker for adipogenesis.