Mechanism of killing bacteria, expression of gene encoded enzyme and its genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Senkiti  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80114487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAKAWA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00291956)
AOKI Fugaku  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20175160)
ITO Kikuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50100045)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsL-amino acid oxidase / H_2O_2 generating enzyme / mastitis / mouse milk / cow milk / killing bacteria / ラクトパーオキシダーゼ / 殺菌作用 / ホルモンによる制御機構 / 過酸化水素感受性細菌 / 発生期酸素感受性細菌 / 過酸化水素
Research Abstract
L-Amino acid oxidase (LAO) and lactoperoxidase (LPO) of mouse milk are separated by gel-filtration chromatography.LAO generates H_2O_2 in the presence of L-amino acids and subsequently, LPO generates O through the degradation of H_2O_2. Milk is capable of producing the bacterial toxic H_2O_2 and O The quantity of H_2O_2 was around 300 μmoles/ml milk. In order to examine whether or not LAO and LPO is responsible for killing bacteria in the mammary gland, bacteria (Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus agalactiae) are isolated from bovine mastitis milk and cultured with LAO in the presence and absence of LPO. In the presence of L-amino acids, LAO inhibits the growth of Klebsiella pneumoniae and Escherichia coli, and kills Staphylococcus aureus. Streptococcus agalactiae grows normally in the presence of LAO and does not grow in the presence of LAO and LPO. Thus, we divide them into two types : one being H_2O_2-sensitive and the other being O^-sensitive. It is concluded that H_2O_2 and O^-generated in milk is able to prevent the growth of bacteria in the mouse mammary gland.
Cow milk of Holstein and Japanese Black breeds are collected and separated by gel-filtration chromatography. The H_2O_2 generating enzyme is appeared at the peak fraction of 75, being a molecular weight of about 10 k. The eluting profiles of the two breeds are identical. The quantity.of this enzyme in milk is small at early lactation and at late lactation, but is relatively high at mid-lactation. By the incubation for 2 hr at 37℃, the enzyme generates H_2O_2 about 5-fold as compared to that of the 0 hr-incubation.