Study of osmoregulation in birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noboru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricutural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40211924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricutural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40065579)
TSUKADA Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricutural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (20343212)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsosmotic stimulation / chicken / aquaporin / vasotocin / gene expression / CRH / リアルタイムPCR / 絶水 / クローニング / FOS / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
For long time, it has been not clear about the osmoreceptor on the osmoregulation. Recently, aquaporin 4(AQP4) has been a candidate as an osmoreceptor, but there are no clear evidence about that. We cloned chicken AQP4 cDNA and determined its sequence. We analyzed the gene expression of AQP4 in the chicken hypothalamus in related with osmostimulation. AQP4 gene expression in the chicken increased by hyperosmolality. Threrefore, these results suggest that AQP4 may involve osmoreceptor in the chicken. Since there are no observations about the increase of AQP4 gene expression by hyperosmolality in the mammals, such increase is specific thing in the chicken.
Comparing arginine vasotocin(AVT) gene expression between layer and broiler strain after water deprivation, both strains chick decreased body weights and increased plasma osmolality. On AVT gene expression, AVT gene expression increased in layer but not in broiler. These results suggested that there was some different mechanism of osmoregulation between two strains.
It has been considered that neuropeptide Y(NPY) is a important role for feeding behavior. But, after water deprivation, NPY gene expression increased in the chicken. Therefore, these data suggest that NPY has a pivotal role on the water homeostasis in the chicken.