Real-time assessment technique for reproductive toxicity of environmental disruptors by nuclear magnetic resonance microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hajime  Kyoto University Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00026618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Miki  Kyoto University Agriculture, Assistant, 農学研究科, 助手 (20243074)
MANABE Noboru  Kyoto University Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (80243070)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsenvironmental disruptors / magnetic resonance imaging / 3D-morphoanalysis / mammal / embryo / orphan receptor / receptor nock out / real-time assessment / 外因性内分泌撹乱物質
Research Abstract
Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) microscopy is a integrated magnetic resonance imaging technique with an enhanced spatial resolution due to the use of a high static magnetic field and high magnetic field gradients. NMR is a useful tool for non-invasive, real-time and continuous examination of tissue and organs at the histological level. We developed the application techniques of NMR microscopy to assessment of morphology in mammalian embryos using a developmental disorder model induced by oral administration of environmental disruptors (EDs). EDs induce widespread malformation in developing mammalian embryos. Two-dimensional and/or three-dimensional NMR. micro-images demonstrated defects in skeleton and soft tissue similarly to conventional assessments. Although further improvements are required for rapid dynamic imaging of living embryos, the present techniques will provide new approach as for multi-parametric assessment of embryo development under physiological and pathological conditions.