Crosstalk between immune cells and corpus luteum cells in regulating luteolysis and its application for animal reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kiyoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40177168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 純夫  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (90144807)
竹内 栄  岡山大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20226989)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscattle / corpus luteum / immune cells / tumor necrosis factor α / prostaglandins / cytokines / luteolysis / apoptosis / 卵巣 / TNFαレセプター / TNFα / インターフェロンτ / PGF2α / 子宮 / プロジェステロン / Fas / Fas ligand / リポオキシゲナーゼ化合物
Research Abstract
The intra-luteal regulators consist of peptides, eicosanoids, growth factors, cytokines, and neurotransmitters produced by corpus luteum cells and immune cells. In the present studies, the roles of locally produced substances in the control of luteolysis were studied. The results obtained in this research lead us to the following conclusions :
1.A Fas/Fas L system is present in bovine luteal endothelial cells, and leukocyte-derived cytokines play important roles in Fas-mediated luteal cell death.
2.Intra-luteal P4 suppresses apoptosis in bovine luteal cells through the inhibition of Fas and caspase-3 mRNA expression and inhibition of caspase-3 activation.
3.Genes for IL-1α and IL-1β are expressed and a functional IL-1R is present in the bovine CL throughout the luteal phase. IL-1a and IL-1b seem to have different roles in a paracrine manner to regulate PGF2α and PGE2 production during the luteal phase.
4.Nitric oxide participates in the functional regression of the bovine CL by inhibiting steroidogenesis.
5.Low levels of TNFα causes luteolysis, whereas high levels of TNFα activates CL function and prolongs the estrous cycle in cattle. TNFα seems to play some crucial roles in both luteolysis and establishment of pregnancy.
6.A review focusing on recent studies documenting the expression of TNFα and Fas L, their receptors, and intracellular signaling mechanisms in the CL has been invited to summarize the present project theme. The review has been published in Reproductive Biology and Endocrinology.