Project/Area Number |
14360169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Yukinori Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (10167017)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | chicken / salmonella / antimicrobial peptide / immunity / egg production / reproductive organ / MHC / T cells / 卵管 / 卵 / アビジン / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 免疫担当細胞 / サルモネラ / 免疫組織学 / 好酸球 / 菌の組織侵襲 / ウズラ |
Research Abstract |
Contamination of poultry products by salmonella bacteria is one of the most serious problems for the production of safe foods, and thus research for protection of birds from infection by them is needed. The infection process by salmonella enteritidis (SE bacteria) in the ovary and oviduct and the immune response to them were examined using histological and immunhistochemical method. SE bacteria intraperitoneally injected were found in the mucosal epithelium and subepithelial stroma of oviduct and ovarian tissues. Antigen presenting cells expressing MHC class II and T cell subsets were increased in association with SE invasion, suggesting that the immunoresponse to SE occurred. Antimicrobial peptide was found in the oviductal mucosa and the expression was increased with SE infection. These results suggest that SE bacteria invade in the tissues of reproductive organs and stay there, whereas both innate and adaptive immune responses occur against SE. In the next experiment, it was confirmed that the local immunity in reproductive organs play significant role not only in defense system but also in reproductive functions. Forced molting induced by a temporal feed regulation improves egg production in postmolt hens. However, feed regulation may affect the immunity of birds. We demonstrated that forced molting cause the tissue remodeling of the pituitary that may be responsible in improving egg production, whereas the treatment endocrine functions for the control of immunity also decline.