Characteristic transport of lactoferrin and its novel functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Etsumori  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90001536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Kobe Univ., Graduate school of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40125307)
SATOH Hiroshi  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20301286)
TAKEUCHI Takashi  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20216849)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLactoferrin / Colostrum / Transportation / Cerebrospinal fluid / Stress / Anti-nociception / Opioid / Nitric oxide / 一酸化炭素
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that lactoferrin(LF) contained in milk was transported into the blood circulation from the intestinal lumen and into the CSF via LF receptor located on intestinal epithelial cell or choroidal plexus not only newborn but also young adult animals. Accordingly, it can be hypothesized that some constituents of colostrum, especially LF are transported into the brain intestitium and thereafter induce physiological functions of the brain after colostral suckling in neonates and the LF administered adult animals. Interestingly, the intraduodenally infused bLF was transported into the blood circulation via the lymphatic pathway, not via portal circulation in adult rats.
In addition, we found the following novel functions of bovine milk derived LF.
(1)Suppressive effect on anxiety induced by maternal separation.
(2)Anti-nociceptive effects mediated by nitric oxide in the rat spinal cord.
(3)Nitric oxide-dependent hypotensive effect.
(4)Anti-inflammatory effects. Reduction of inflammation and nociception in rat adjuvant arthritis.