Involvement of annexin 5 in G protein mediated signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMINAMI Mitsumori  Kitasato University, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00153007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Junichiro  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Head of laboratory, 生物資源研究部・実験動物開発研究室, 研究リーダー (60181731)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsG protein / annexin 5 / GnRH / LH βsubunit / pituitary / gonadotrope / corpus luteum / testis / プロラクチン
Research Abstract
A new G protein mediated signal transduction mechanism was studied. It was clarified that annexin 5 took part in the G protein coupled signal transduction process. Annexin is a member of newly identified calcium-phospholipid binding proteins. The outline of the results is brought together as follows.
1.From GnRH receptor to annexin 5 synthesis
It was clarified that the MAPK system lay between the GnRH receptor and annexin 5 mRNA synthesis in the pituitary gonadotropes. In addition, it was observed that annexin 5 was indispensable to the process that GnRH promotes the gonadotrophin secretion, and clarified that annexin 5 was a new signal factor of the GnRH receptor signal transduction.
2.Annexin 5 in the ovary
Changes in ovarian annexin 5 were analyzed. The synthesis of annexin 5 was demonstrated to start after luteinization and the expression of annexin 5 was inhibited by prolactin. It was clarified that annexin 5 appeared in corpus luteum by the inhibition of prolactin secretion and those cells were in apoptosis. In addition, it was clarified that local GnRH enhanced annexin 5 expression and induced apoptosis.
3.Annexin 5 in the testis
Annexin 5 was demonstrated to distribute to various testicular cells. Among these, endotherial cells and Leydig dells were intensely stained with anti-annexin 5. It was clarified that annexin 5 of Leydig cells was increased by the administration of human chorinic gonadotropin. This effect was shown to be mediated by the local GnRH action.
Getting together, annexin 5 was shown to be under the control of GnRH receptor in the anterior pituitary gonadotropes, luteal cells and Leydig cells. Annexin 5 is a biomarker of GnRH receptor. GnRH receptor-annexin 5 system seems to be utilized in various cell species.