PATHOGENESIS OF INFLUENZAL ENCEPHALITIS/ENCEPHALOPATHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00151936)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInfluenza / Influenza virus / Influenzal encephalopathy / Aujezky virus / Transneural Spread / Viral encephalitis / Intrathecal vaccination / Reye's syndrome / トリインフルエンザウイルス / H5N1 / 持続感染 / 解熱剤 / 経神経感染 / ボルタレン / 迷走神経切除 / アスピリン / インフルエンザ脳炎 / 脳症
Research Abstract
Demonstration of neural spread of influenza virus(IFV)
Intranasally inoculated highly pathogenic IFV to mice invaded medulla oblongata and thoracic cord possibly via vagal and/or sympathetic nerves (Vet Microbiol,2003). Inoculation of IFV to unilaterally vagectomized mice demonstrated the virus invades brain stem through vagal nerve(Vet Pathol,2004). Transneural transmission of IFV was examined using compartmentalized cultures of neurons from mouse dorsal root ganglia, the results were compared with those obtained using the pseudorabies virus. The results indicated that IFV can be spread transneurally and the transmission is independent of axonal transport using microtubules (J Gen Viral,2005).
Persistent infection of IFV
Viral antigen, viral genomes and encephalitis persisted for not longer than 48 days in mice brain after intranasal inoculation of IFV. However the virus was not recovered from the brain.
Experimental reproduction of Reyes' s syndrome
The cause of Reye's syndrome, acute enc … More ephalopathy of childhood is suspected of IFV infection and antipyretic treatment. The effects of antipyretics (aspirin and voltaren) on avian and murine models of influenzal encephalitis/encephalopathy were examined. Antipyretic treatment did not affect murine model (transneural spread model of IFV), whereas the treatment enhanced avian encephalitis/encephalopathy (hematogeneous spread model of IFV). Voltaren exaggerated the lesion more prominently than aspirin(J Vet Med Sci,2004).
Intrathecal immunization
Inactivated IFV or Aujezky virus were inoculated intrathecally (inoculation into cerebrospinal fluid) or subcutaneously in rabbits and mice. Antibody in cerebrospinal fluid was raised only by intrathecal immunization. Intrathecal immunization using inactivated Aujezky virus protected mice completely from clinical signs, pathological changes and death due to intramuscular inoculation of Aujezky virus. The results indicated the efficacy of intrathecal immunization against the viruses which invade central nervous system from invasion sites through the peripheral nerves. Less