Project/Area Number |
14360184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Keiji Iwate University, Department of agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60233326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO Yoshihisa Iwate University, Department of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
YASUDA Jun Iwate University, Department of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20142705)
OHTSUKA Hiromichi Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Assistant, 獣医畜産学部, 助手 (40327458)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Dairy cow / Herd of cow / immune profile test / Metabolic profile test / Peripartum disease / 免疫プロファイル / アデノシンディアミナーゼ / 乳汁 / 血液 / 初乳 |
Research Abstract |
The usefulness of an immune profile test(IPT) was examined in dairy cow. Groups. IPT was carried out in two herds of cows, one head occurred much disease(diseased head), and another was a healthy head. BUN, neutrophile cell, MHC class-low cells, blood interleukin-1, tumor necrosis factor showed a high level in diseased head than healthy head. Blood adenosine deaminase(ADA) was high with the cows that liver function deteriorated, or high milk yielding periods. ADA was related with albumin. Blood ADA of peripartum period became the lowest a week after parturition. ADA(11.9±5.0IU/L) of colostrums, it is usual higher than normal milk(less than 1.3IU/L). Colostrums ADA of mastitis cows(21.1±8.4IU/L) were higher than non-mastitis cows (12.7±4.0IU/L). Mastitis cows were higher in lymphocyte blast genesis of colostrums than non-mastitis cows. Colostrums ADA showed high in the high cows of lymphocyte blast genesis. Blood lymphocyte blast genesis of non-mastitis cows deteriorated at the time of parturition, but not deteriorates of mastitis cows. As for the serum ADA activity, mastitis cows showed high level than non-mastitis cows. As the results, colostrums ADA activity reflected lymphocyte function, and serum ADA activity reflected systemic immunity ability.