Studies on epidemiology and pathogenesis of emerging tick-borne rickettsial pathogens in small animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INOKUMA Hisashi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70263803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Masaru  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10325243)
HOSOI Eiji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60263802)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTicks / Rickettsia / Ehrlichia / Anaplasma / Dogs / Zoonosis / Ricketttsia / Anaplsma platys / Hemoplasma / Anaplasma platys / マダニ媒介性疾患 / 疫学
Research Abstract
The research was focused on the epidemiology and pathogenesis of emerging tick-borne rickettsial pathogens related to small animals. Two results were obtained as follows ;
1.Epidemiology of emerging tick-borne rickettsial : Ticks recovered from more than 1400 dogs and cats from all over Japan were examined for several tick-borne rickettsial by using molecular methods. (1) A novel Ehrlichia sp. was detected from ticks in mainland in Japan. (2) Four tick samples from Fukushima, Miyazaki and Kagoshima Prefectures recovered from 4 different dogs showed a positive reaction for Anaplasma platys. It was the first detection of the pathogen in mainland. (3) Several new species of spotted fever group rickettsia were detected from ticks in all over Japan. (4) Hemoplasma was detected from ticks recovered from dogs and cats.
2.Establishment of diagnostic method for a novel Ehrlichia sp. detected from Ixodes ovatus : (1) Immunofluoressence assay to detect antibodies against the pathogens was established. By using this method, several dogs showed positive against the pathogens, although relationship between antibody titers and clinical symptoms were not clear. (2) Experimental inoculation of the pathogens into dogs revealed that the pathogen cause thrombocytopenia and splenomegary to the canine host. However, severe clinical symptoms were not recorded. Antibodies against the pathogen were also detected after inoculation. And the antibodies also reacted with Ehrlichia canis antigens, which is a more pathogenic agent to canine hosts.