A study on habitat use of wildlife by new techniques and its application for conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Seiki  The University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (00124595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOI Toshiki  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70125277)
TORII Harumi  Nara Educational University, Nature and Environmental Education Center, Associate Professor, 自然環境教育センター, 助教授 (40273825)
藤田 剛  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80302595)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGPS collar / sika deer / Japanese serow / wild boar / home range / agricultural-forestry damages / GPS発信器 / 農業被害 / GPS
Research Abstract
Damages of agriculture and forestry by wildlife is recently becoming more serious in Japan, and necessity of better coexistence of both humans and wildlife is becoming stronger. Solution so far has not been effective partly because it is not based on ecological traits of wildlife. One of the major reasons was research difficulties. However, new techniques including GIS collars are promising to provide locations and subsequent habitat use. This project therefore intends to check these techniques, and apply them to sika deer, Japanese serow, and wildboar. We had to focus on technical check and apply them into simple systems because researches are practically difficult at damage areas because animals were extremely alert according to pest control performances as well as factors relating to damages are too complicated. Technical check on the GPS collars at Mt.Fuji showed that GPS-3300 was quite effective in open habitats while success was lower in forest habitats. Automatic drop-off system … More was not reliable, and improvements are needed. Sika deer at Mt.Fuji utilized gentle topography which is also used for forestry, and therefore they are potentially pest animals for forestry. A male and a female showed different ranging patters, and smaller bodied females seemed more vulnerable to snow accumulation. She migrated a long distance prior to snow fall. Her home range in autumn was therefore quite large than other seasons. For sika deer on Kinkazan Island, Miyagi Prefecture, monthly home range sizes were about 5-10 ha, being smaller in summer and larger in winter. They did not change as greatly as in Mt.Fuji. She selectively used the Zoysia community from summer to early winter, but neutrally used forests except in winter when she selectively used them. This study also showed a lot of plant seeds were transported between forests and grasslands by the deer. The monthly home range of a Japanese serow (yearling male) in Morioka City, Iwate Prefecture were about 10 ha, but in April when he became close to 2 yr old, he shifted the home range. He utilized almost only forests. Since we have not dropped off the collars put on wild boars, results will be obtained later. Plant community were differently utilized by different wildlife, which would be related to their biological traits such as food habits. If they are consistently explained including agricultural and forestry plants, information relating to them will become a effective information for damage control. Although we were not able to monitor wildlife movements and ranging for multiple animals sympatricly, if such a study was done, socio-behaviorological information will become available, which must be effective for damage control as well. Less