Attempts to produce plants that control pathogens and plant growth promoting microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Biotechnology Research Center, Professor (70177301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (20134520)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfluorescent Pseudomonas / plant pathogen control / plant growth promotion / phosphate absorption / nitrogen fixing bacteria / secondary metabolite / 根菌窒素固定微生物 / 病室防除 / 根圏窒素固定微生物
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to create plants that can control plant pathogens or plant growth promoting microorganisms in the rhizosphere. We studied the mechanism of plant pathogen control by plant pathogen controlling Pseudomonas sp. HP72. We also studied how to control the population of plant growth promoting bacteria such as Azorhizobium caulinodans and Azospirillum spp. We revealed that the mechanism of pathogen control by Pseudomonas sp. HP72 is due to the production of Phl. The production of Phl is revealed to be controlled complicatedly by the many genes such as rpsABCDE, rspR, and some other genes. As the rpsABC proteins have transporter-like structure, they considered to be associated with signal transduction pathway leading to the production of Phl. In the next experiment we studied the behavior of Azorhizobium caulinodans ORS 571 on the roots of Arabidopsis thaliana. ORS 571 is a nitrogen fixing bacteriium in the free living condition and exhibited the nitrogen fixing ability on the roots of A. thaliana.. Some A. thaliana strain showed the ability to allow the invasion of the bacterium into the root hairs. In the micro-colonies of A. caulinodans formed on the roots, the NifH activity was observed mainly in the Y shape cells, and the development of cell structure is considered to be related to the nitrogen fixation. We also carried out a screening for plant growth promoting or plant-disease controlling fungi. We finally could isolate several plant-growth promoting and plant-disease controlling fungi. Then, the mechanism of growth promotion and disease control was studied.