Microbes inhabiting rice plant - analysis of microbial flora and application with considering effect on environments -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Hisao  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Sci. & Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50125671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKI Takashi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Sci. & Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60026573)
IMAMURA Nobutaka  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Sci. & Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10160061)
KUBO Motoki  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Sci. & Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60249795)
WAKAYAMA Mamoru  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Sci. & Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70240455)
OKUNISHI Suguru  Ritsumeikan Univ., Center for Promo. of COE Program, ポスドク研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrice plant / microbial flora / endophytes / epiphytes / 16S rRNA gene / novel bacterium / 16SrDNA塩基配列 / 好熱菌 / 16S rDNA塩基配 / PCR-DGGE法 / 耐熱性 / 浸透圧耐性 / アミラーゼ / 16SrDNAシークエンス
Research Abstract
The microbes inhabiting rice plant on the surface and inside of each plant parts such as seed, leaf, stem and root had been investigated during 2002 to 2004, and various findings were made as follows.
2002 : The existence of bacteria inside of rice seed and the change of its flora during the maturing process of rice seed (some Gram-negative bacteria at an early stage but all Gram-positive later) were confirmed. The 16S rRNA gene of the isolates were sequenced for identification and phylogenetic analysis of the isolates. Many isolates showed thermo-tolerant amylase activity as well as tolerance to a high osmotic pressure.
2003 : The further investigation clarified the followings ; 1) Inside of rice seed the strains close to α-Proteobacteria were major at an early maturing stage, while strains close to Bacillus spp. were major at the later stage ; 2) Most isolates from stem of rice plant were Gram-negative strains (close to Sphingomonas, Methylobacterium spp.), while most isolates from root were Gram-positive strains (Bacillus spp.).
2004 : The bacteria inhabiting rice plants cultivated both in plastic pots and paddy field were compared. The followings were clarified : 1) Strains close to Pantoea ananas were commonly detected inside of rice seeds ; 2) Strains similar to Bacillus spp. which cause rotting of rice seeds, inhabit inside of the seed even at an early maturing stage. The similarity of bacterial flora between the surface and inside of rice seed was found. A novel bacterium possibly of new genus and species has been isolated : The compositions of fatty acids and Quinones are being examined. The bacterial isolates from various environments were investigated concerning their cell-surface characteristics along with their attachment features.