Functional analysis of fatty acid binding proteins in immune and neural tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisatake  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20004723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA Yuji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20292211)
SAKAGAMI Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90261528)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfatty acid binding protein / epidermal water barrier / radial glia / astrocyte / thymic epithclial cell / interleukine 12 / dendritic cell / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / ラジアルグリア / E-FABP / B-FABP / H-FABP / 遺伝子欠損 / DHA / 記憶低下
Research Abstract
Among fatty acid binding proteins (FABPs), the localization of brain(B)-and epidermal (E)-FABPs were examined in details in varous organs/tissues of mice, and gene knockout mice for the two FABPs were generated and their phenotypes were analysed in neuro-immune systems. While B-FABP was localized in the ventricular germinal zone and radial glial cells at prenatal stages and confined to the astrocytes in postnatal brain, E-FABP was localized in neurons and glia at the perinatal stage and confined to astrocytes in postnatal brain. While B-FABP was localized only in hepatic Kupffer cells, E-FABP was localized in splenic dendritic cells, peritoneal and alveolar macrophages, and thymic epithelical cells of adult mice. With the new advantage of E-FABP as a specific marker for the dendritc cells, the phagocytosis of lipopolysaccharide-induced apoptotic splenocytes in situ by the dendritic cells was first revealed. The basal transepidermal water loss of homozygous mice for E-FABP was lower than that of the wild mice. When the water permeability barrier of skin was disrupted by aceton application, recovery in transepidermal water loss was delayed, although no marked differences ware detected in ultrastructure and lipid contents of epidermis. Dendritic cells isolated from E-FABP-homozygous mice showed a marked decrease of IL-12 secretion. B-FABP-homozygous mice showed deterioration of learnining, memory anxiety.