Production and analyses of mice deficient in molecules involved in cell polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akihiro  Gunma Univ., Inst.Mol.Cell.Regul., Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (40251441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kensuke  Gunma Univ., Inst.Mol.Cell.Regul., Associate Professor, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (50218567)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolarized transport / cell polarity / epithelial cell / neuron / Cre-loxP / gene targeting / rab proteins / SNARE proteins / TGN / rab / SNARE / ノックアウトマウス / Cre / loxP
Research Abstract
Cell polarity is crutial for function of various types of cells. For cell polarity, polarized transport within cells are thought to be essential. A number of proteins (e.g, rab proteins and SNARE proteins) have been shown to be involved in polarized transport. However, their roles in the development and function of tissues and whole body of animals are largely unknown. Therefore, to uncover their roles in the development and function in the animals, we are making knockout mice for each of these proteins. As it is possible that these molecules are involved in embryonic development, simply knocking out of these genes may lead to embryonic lethality at very early stages of development. To circumvent this problem, we are making conditional knockout mice using Cre-loxP system.
During the term of grant, we have completed making conditional knockout mice of these proteins and are now analyzing their phenotypes. In addition, we analyzed AP3B knockout mice under electron microscopy and showed that the diameter of their synaptic vesicles became enlarged, which may lead to the neurological phenotype (convulsion) of this knockout mice. We also looked at the polarization process of neurons in vitro and observed that (1)axons were able to be formed from dendrites (2)axonogenesis is delayed in inhibitory neurons compared to excitatory neurons.