Study of DNA methylation and gene expression during development of male reproductive organs. -Global analysis of DNA methylation using Restriction Landmark Genomic Scanning (RLGS) method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORI Chisato  Chiba university, graduate school of medicine, professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKATA Hideki  Chiba university, graduate school of medicine, associate professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (00359598)
KOMIYAMA Masatoshi  Chiba university, center for environment, health and field sciences, lecturer, 講師 (70175339)
KODA Masao  Chiba university, graduate school of medicine, assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (50361449)
TODAKA Emiko  Chiba university, center for environment, health and field sciences, assistant professor, 助手 (30334212)
足達 哲也  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (60345014)
櫻井 健一  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (80323434)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsreproductive organ / development / DNA methylation / RLGS method / gene expression / endocrine disruptor / diethylstilbestrol / epigenetics / DNAメチレーション
Research Abstract
Neonatal C57BL/6 mice were exposed to 3 μg/pup/day of synthetic estrogen, diethylstilbestrol(DBS). At day 30, epididymidis (from male mice) and uteri (from female mice) were teken, and their status of DNA methylation were analyzed using restriction landmark genomic scanning method (RLGS). In epididymis and uterus, the methylation of 7 and 11 loci (out of about 1000 loci) were changed, respectively. Then lower dose of DBS (0.3、0.03、0.003 μg/pup/day) were examined, and clear dose dependency of the methylation change was observed.
We analyzed the loci those methylation were changed by DBS. Four loci from epididymis and 3 loci from uterus were cloned, and the characteristics of them such as GC content, chromosomal distribution, neighbor genes were examined. Four loci from epididymis were near from zinc finger protein, RNA helicase, protein kinase associated gene, retinal disease associated gene, respectively. Three loci from uterus were not close to known genes.
The mechanism by which methylation was changed, and the effect of that change on development of male reproductive organs remained to be elucidated.