| Project/Area Number |
14370007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Kazuyuki Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80130524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Seiichiro The University of Tokushima Graduate School, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30093404)
IDE Yoshinobu Tokyo Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20103377)
SUWA Fumihiko Osaka Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30067178)
AKITA Keiichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80231819)
GOTO Noboru Showa University School of Medicine, Visiting Professor, 医学部, 客員教授 (70059559)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Head and Neck / Clinical Anatomy / Fascia and Space / Facial Bone / Muscles of Jaws / 嚥下機能 / 脳血管 / 感覚器系 / 燕下機能 |
| Research Abstract |
In previouly, "Anatomical Variations in Japanese" (Edited by Tatsuo Sato & Keiichi Akita, University of Tokyo Press) was published in 2000. But in that book, there is no detailed description regarding to the Head and Neck region for the purpose of clinical dentistry, ophthalmology and ORL. For this reason, we arranged the research group especially for the Head and Neck region for the point of clinical basic data to Japanese. We can many results during this research term. We can listed the main results under below. 1.Morphological analysis of the human facial muscles. 2.A gross anatomical study of fascial and fascial spaces of the head & neck for clinical significant. 3.Morphological changes of the Internal Structure of the facial bone and mechanical dynamics. 4.Variation of the arteries and views in the head and neck. 5.Morphology of the masticatry muscles and its innervation of the trigeminal nerve. 6.Morphology of the internal and external arteries and veins to supplies the Brain and aging of the cranial nerves. 7.Analyses of the functional morphology of the Ophthalmology and ORL. For those results are valuable for head and neck region for clinical practitioner.