Differentiation of the cardio vascular center of the medulla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERUI Naohito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Physiology, Associate professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40111372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Shigeru  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Physiology, Asistatnt professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60292546)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssympathetic nerve / medulla / thermoregulation / blood pressure regulation / vasomotion / RVLM / cardiac sympathetic nerve / cutaneous vasoconstrictor / 心臓 / プレモータ・ニューロン / 延髄腹外側部 / 心拍数調節 / 吻側延髄腹側部 / 皮膚血管運動
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to identify premotor neurons in the medulla for i)cuataneous vasoconstrictors, ii)cardiac sympathetic nerve, iii)vasoconstrictors of muscles and iv)vasoconstrictors of the visceral organs.
Experiments were performed in anesthetized (Urethane 1g/kg iv)and immobilized rabbits. Worming of the thermoreguratory center of the hypothalamus (the preoptic area of the anterior hypothalamus, POAH) evokes vasodilation of the skin. Using this response, reticulospinal (antidromically activated from the spinal cord) neurons whose activity reduced by worming of the POAH were searched in the rostral medulla. Some reticulospinal neurons in the rostral ventormedial reticular formation showed inhibitory response to this worm stimulation and its temporal response patters were very similar to responses of the cutaneous sympathetic nerves. Therefore, these neurons were concluded as candidates of the premotor neurons for the cutaneous vasoconstrictors.
Inhalation of the low oxygen gas (3%) inhibits activity of the cardiac sympathetic nerves and reduces heart rate in vagotomized rabbits. Using this response, premotor neurons were searched in the rostral ventrolateral medulla (RVLM). About 20% of barosensitive reticulospinal neurons in the RVLM were inhibited by inhalation of low oxygen gas. Therefore, these neurons were thought to be premotor neurons for cardiac sympathetic nerves.
We succeeded to identify two kinds of premotor neurons in the medulla and these data will be published soon.