Study on the mechanisms responsible for improvement of glucose, lipid, and amino acid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Technology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30162738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Taro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10252305)
長崎 大  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 助手 (30387568)
小竹 克博  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50351101)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdiabetes / insulin resistance / glucose metabolism / branched-chain amino acid metabolism / fatty acid metabolism / pyruvate dehydrogenase / branched-chain α-keto acid dehydroqenase / ラット / BCKDH複合体 / BCKDH kinase / PDH複合体 / PDH kinase / 性差 / OLETFラット / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / クロフィブラート / PPARα / 急性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / pyruvate dehydrogenase complex / 自然発症糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 血清遊離脂肪酸 / LETOラット
Research Abstract
The metabolism of glucose, fatty acids, and amino acids are dynamically interacted, and the interaction is very important in integration of the body system. The life-style-related diseases are getting common in Japan. It is evident that exercise is very effective to improve the life-style-related diseases, but the mechanisms are not so clear. In the present study, we have investigated the basic regulatory mechanisms of glucose, fatty acid, and amino acid metabolism in relation to exercise. We found that (1)greater PDK4 and less PDP1 in skeletal muscle of young/normal OLETF rats are responsible for the lowering of the PDC activity state and may be related with the development of diabetes mellitus, (2)promotion of fatty acid oxidation resulted in oxidation of branched-chain amino acids due to suppression of branched-chain α-keto acid dehydrogenase(BCKDH) kinase activity, (3)BCKDH kinase activity was regulated by estrogen, and (4)tumor-necrosis factor-a decreased the bound form of BCKDH kinase, resulting in activation of BCKDH complex and promotion of BCAA oxidation.