Identification of Novel Human Cryogen and the Mechanism of Hypothermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShimane University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Osamu  Shimane University, School of Medicine, Environmental Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE T.  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Functional, Morphological and Regulatory Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60182929)
MARUYAMA M.  Shimane University, School of Medicine, Environmental Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80346379)
HASHIMOTO M.  Shimane University, School of Medicine, Environmental Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70112133)
KOIZUMI S.  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science, Department of Angiogenesis and Vascular Development, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (50019973)
IMOTO T.  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Functional, Morphological and Regulatory Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10109639)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshypothermia / endogenous cryogen / thermogenic threshold / thermoregulation / electrophoresis / mass spectrometr / 血清タンパク質 / 低体温症 / イオン交換クロマトグラフィ
Research Abstract
We experienced a hypothermic patient, i.e., a young female who suffered from severe hypothermia in a cool environment. Although various medical and physiological tests were performed, we failed to end any abnormalities responsible for hypothermia. According to thermoregulatory function tests, it appears that the threshold core temperatures for cold-defense responses of the patient shifted to extremely low levels. When the patient's serum was injected into the peritoneal cavity of rats, profound hypothermia was induced. Thus, we speculated that there were yet unidentified cryogenic substance(s) in the patient serum, and hence attempted to identify the substance(s). The patient's serum was divided into 4 fractions according to their molecular sizes, i.e., below 10kDa, 10〜30kDa, 30〜100kDa and more than 100kDa, using various types of filtration tubes and membranes. The intraperitoneal injections of the third fraction (30〜100kDa) produced clear hypothermia in rats, while the other fractions did not. Since the fraction includes a large amount of serum albumin, we separated patients' serum into two fractions, albumin rich and free fractions, with a commercial column for affinity chromatography. when albumin rich fraction was injected into rats, it produced significant hypothermia. Gel electrophoresis of the albumin rich fraction showed the presence of bands which were not seen in the serum of healthy controls. In a preliminary study, one of the bands was taken and directly analyzed by mass spectrometry. According to the search of human genome database, a fragment of certain protein was included in the band. It was speculated that the patient may have produced, unknown cryogenic substance(s) which might be degradation products from serum proteins physiologically existing in human serum.