Novel feeding-related peptides and stress reaction -Molecular based study and physiological investigation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
UETA Yoichi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Jun  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00330978)
SERINO Ryota  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00309957)
SHIBUYA Izumi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50162649)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStress reaction / Central regulation of feeding / Hypothalamus / CRH / orexin / neuromedin U / galanin-like peptide / Fos / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎軸 / 下垂体後葉系 / アドレノメデユリン / CRF
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate the possible involvement of novel feeding-related peptides in the stress-induced physiological reactions via central nervous system such as autonomic nervous and endocrine responses. Orexins/hypocretins, neuromedin U and galanin-like peptide (GALP) were focused on the novel feeding-related peptides in the present project. (1)Feeding restriction, glucodeprivation, restrict stress and cold stress caused activation of orexin-producing neurons in the lateral hypothalamic area of rats. Centrally administered orexin-A activated CRH-producing neurons in the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) and the central amygdaloid nucleus of rats. (2)Central administration of neuromedin U activated neurons in the rat PVN and stimulated the secretions of ACTH, vasopressin and oxytocin. (3)The expression of the GALP gene in the rat anterior pituitary gland was upregulated by osmotic challenge, lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced endotoxin shock and chronic inflammatory stress. In the rat arcuate nucleus GALP mRNA level was significantly increased during endotoxin shock. In genetically obese rats (fa/fa) GALP mRNA level in the arcuate nucleus was significantly lower than that in control (Fa/?), while GALP mRNA in the anterior pituitary was higher than that in control (Fa/?).