Identification of therapeutic drug target genes by "genome-wide" expression profile analysis on animal models of human disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2003)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2002)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Gozoh  KYOTO UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, KYOTO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80172013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOJIMA Satoshi  DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR, CELL PHARMACOLOGY, NATIONAL CHILDREN'S MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER, RESEARCHER, 薬剤治療研究部, 研究員
MIWA Yoshihisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, KYOTO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, LECTURER, 薬学研究科, 講師 (20093320)
MATSUMOTO Osamu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, KYOTO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (10231599)
KOSHIMIZU Takaaki  DEEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR, CELL PHARMACOLOGY, NATIONAL CHILDREN'S MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER, RESEARCHER, 薬剤治療研究部, 研究員
篠浦 ひとみ  国立成育医療センター研究所, 薬剤治療研究部, 研究員
山田 将輝  国立成育医療センター研究所, 薬剤治療研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDNA-chip / disease-related gene / normalized cDNA library / ラット腎臓 / 機能ゲノム科学 / マイクロアレイ / 疾患モデル動物 / 病態遺伝子
Research Abstract
The advent of Genome Science had markedly changed the way how the life science research including.medical investigation is conducted; thus, "systematic" and "integrated" approach is required (so called "genome-wide" survey). Now, genome-wide transcriptome and proteomics scanning are becoming feasible. The stream of "Genome -Trariscriptome -Proteomics" is logical, and in each aspect approaches for functional genomics are now pursued at a high pace; however, still standardized approach is immature or lacking. Very recently, novel genome-based technology of cDNA microarray, DNA chips has been innovated and immediately applied for the medical researches. The cDNA microarray or DNA-chip technology allows expression monitoring of hundreds and thousands of genes simultaneously and provides a format for,identifying genes as well as changes in their activity. Microarrays can be constructed from specific cDNA clones of interest, a cDNA library, or a select number of open reading fragments from a genome sequencing database to allow a large-scale functional analysis of expressed sequences. Analyzing disease states and drug treatment with the new tools of genomics such as DNA microarray enables the identification of drug targets and should improve the odds of developing useful therapeutics, thereby it would provide a new approach to investigations in developmental biology. As a model system to verify the system, we examined the progression of GN in a rat model of anti-glomerular basement membrane serum-induced nephritis. cDNA microarray analysis identified disease-related, differentially expressed gene, which appear to be potentially important therapeutic targets.