Functional analysis of transcription factors on development and defferentiation of hematopoietic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Anatomy and Embryology, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50271896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNEDA Osamu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Anatomy and Embryology, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (30311872)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHematopoiesis / Transcription Factors / Primitive Hematopoiesis / Maf transcription factors / GATA transcription factors / Endothelial cells / Mesoderm / f-Maf群転写因子 / トランスジェニックマウス / ジーンターゲティング
Research Abstract
We identified two things from this research projects. One is the function of DATA transcription factors in eosinophil development and the other is MafB function in Macrophage development
1)The function of GATA transcription factors in eosinophil development. A high level of GATA-1 and GATA-expression has been observed in eosinophils, but their roles in eosinophil development remain uncertain both in vitro and in vivo. We showed that enforced expression of GATA-1 in human primary myeloid progenitor cells completely switches myeloid cell fate into eosinophils. Expression of GATA-1 exclusively promotes development and terminal maturation of eosinophils. GATA-1-deficient mice failed to develop eosinophil progenitors in the fetal-liver. On the other hand, DATA-2 also showed instructive capacity cumparable to GATA-1 in vitro and -efficiently compensated for GATA-1 deficiency in terms of eosinophil development in vivo, indicating that proper accumulation of GATA factors is critical for eosinophil development. Taken together, our findings establish essential and instructive roles of GATA factors in eosinophil development. GATA-1 and GATA-2 could be novel molecular targets for therapeutic approaches to allergic inflammation
2)MafB function in Macrophage development. To investigate suspected MafB functions in hematopoiesis, the generates mafB/GFP knock-in null mutant mice. In hematopoietic cells, GFP expression was specifically observed in a subpopulation of granulocytes, myelomonocytes and differentiated macrophages, and eve identified that MafB was required for the development and normal function of a discrete subset of macrophages