Association of mammalian PcG multimeric protein complexes to Hoxb8 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Haruhiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40225446)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMouse / Polycomb / Rnf2 / Ring1 / Mph2 / Edr1 / Hox / Histon H3 / Edr1 / Topors / p53 / Mph2 / DNAダメージ
Research Abstract
To address molecular mechanisms underlying Polycomb group (PcG) -mediated repression of Hox gene expression, we have focused on how PcG proteins, Rnf2 (Ring1B), Edr1 (Rae28/Mph1), Ring1 (Ring1A) and Cbx2 (M33), and histone H3 acetylated on lysine 9 (H3K9) bind to flanking regions of the Hoxb8 gene. In 12.5 dpc embryos, association of Rnf2 to known Hoxb8 cis-acting regulatory elements was found predominantly in anterior embryonic tissues where transcription of this Hox gene is silent, whereas the presence of Edr1 and Cbx2 was observed irrespective of Hox transcriptional states. Conversely, acetylation of H3K9 at Hoxb8 was found in caudally increasing amounts in embryos, corresponding with the distribution of transcriptional activity. These results, and the developmental profile of Rnf2 association and H3K9 acetylation across the Hoxb cluster, suggest that inversely graded amounts of Rnf2-containing PcG complex and acetylated H3K9, may be involved in maintaining the anterior boundaries of Hox gene expression.