Study on novel functions of membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase in tumor metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (00115239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINO Takahisa  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Associate Professor, がん研究所, 助教授 (40322119)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMT1-MMP / Testican / N-Tes / KiSS-1 / Mtastasis / Syndecan / Lumican / Collagen / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞運動 / metastin / GPCR / HT-1080
Research Abstract
Membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase(MT1-MMP) is expressed on the surface of tumor cells, and thought to play an important role in tumor invasion and metastasis. However, the functions of MT1-MMP still remain unsolved, and would not be investigated by classical biochemical approach. We have developed a novel expression cloning method to screen molecules, which either regulate MT1-MMP activity or serve as substrates for it, and identified several molecules. For example, syndecan-1, expression of which is known to have reverse co-relation with the malignancy of tumors, was demonstrated to be cleaved to shed the ecto-domain. Expression of syndecan-1 was shown to suppress cell migration on collagen, which was abrogated by the cleavage of syndecan-1 by MT1-MMP. Furthermore, we identified metastasis suppressor gene product KiSS-1 protein as a substrate for MMP. Metastin peptide encoded by KiSS-1 gene was also shown to be cleaved by MMP. Metastin is known to repress cell migration by binding to the G-protein-coupled receptor(GPCR). Since metastin is inactivated by MMPs produced by tumor cells, migration of tumor cells expressing GPCR could be suppressed by co-treatment with metastin and MMP inhibitor. These results suggest that study on functions of MT1-MMP may contribute to the development of novel therapy targeting MT1-MMP.