Recombination control of lymphocyte antigen receptor loci by chromati modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90193177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKAZU Naoki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20264757)
YE Sang-kyu  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship for Foreign Researchers, ウイルス研究所, 日本学術振興会外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscytokine / Stat / γδ T cell / T cell antigen receptor / signal transduction / DNA recombination / histone modification / chromatin / サイトカイン / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン / サイトカインレセプタ
Research Abstract
The IL-7 receptor (IL-7R) plays several critical roles in lymphocyte development by promoting proliferation and by inducing V(D)J,recombination in TCR and Ig loci. Previously, we have shown that Stat5 activated by the IL-7R binds to Jγ germline promoter and induces germline transcription of the TCRγ locus. An active Stat5 also rescued germline transcription and V-J recombination of this locus in IL-7Rα-/-thymocytes. To identify the molecular mechanism that links the Stat5-induced germline transcription to the accessibility,of the TCRγ locus, we characterized the role of transcriptional coactivators and histone acetylation. Our results demonstrated that CBP/p300 transcriptional,coactivators augment Stat5-induced germline transcription of the TCRγ locus by their intrinsic histone acetyltransferase activity. Concurrently, histones are hyperacetylated at transcriptionally-active Jγ segments in normal thymocyte precursors and Ba/F3 cells, but not in IL-7Rα-l-thymocytes. Cytokine stimulation rapidly induces the recruitment of Stat5 and histone acetylation at the endogenous Jγ segments in Ba/F3 cells. We also showed that forced expression of RAG1 and RAG2 selectively induces cleavage at the Jγ segment in Ba/F3 cells. Therefore, our study strongly supported the idea that Stat5 recruits the transcriptional coactivators to the Jγ germline promoter and controls the accessibility of the TCRγ locus by histone acetylation.