CROSS-TALK OF MEMBRANE LIPID SIGNALING IN CELL DEATH AND SURVIVAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGIFU INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BIOTECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Yoshinori  GIFU INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BIOTECHNOLOGY, DIRECTOR・CHIEF, 所長 (10021362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNO Yoshiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50116852)
TANAKA Masashi  GIFU INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BIOTECHNOLOGY, CHIEF, 部長 (60155166)
AKAO Yukihiro  GIFU INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BIOTECHNOLOGY, CHIEF, 部長 (00222505)
OHGUCHI Kenji  GIFU INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BIOTECHNOLOGY, RESERCHER, 研究員 (80359257)
吉田 均  (財)岐阜県国際バイオ研究所, 研究員 (30303548)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAPOPTOSIS / SURVAIVAL / Pyk2 / PHOSPHOLIPASE D / AKT / PHOSPHATIDYLINOSITOL 3-KINASE / ERK / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / ホスホリパーゼD
Research Abstract
We have previously proposed the notion that phospholipase D (PLD) plays an important role in the anti-apototic or survival signaling pathway. When PC12 cells were exposed to the oxidative stress (H_2O_2), the PLD activity was found to greatly increase at the early stage. It was demonstrated that the Pyk2 which acts as a scarffold and Src kinase are colsely associated with the H_2O_2-induced PLD activation. In addition, Pyk2 was found to be physically interacted with PLD as inferred by co-immunoprecipitation. Thus it was concluded that the Pyk2/Src/Akt pathway is of primary importance for the survival signaling at the early phase after the H_2O_2 stress.
On the other hand, it has been known that sphingosine kinase produces sphingosine-1-phosphate whth exerts a survival signaling by its specific receptor activation (S1Ps). Furthermore, it was shown that the sphingosine kinase was much higher in the activity and protein expression level in camptothecin (CPT)-resistant PC3 cells as compared to CPT-sensitive LNCaP cells of human prostate cancer cells. Also, we have obtained the unexpected, interesting finding that CPT treatment enhanced the SPHK activity in a time-dependent manner, but the underlying mechanism remains to be defined. This can explain at least in part the CPT-resistance of PC3 cells.