Study for molecular mechanism of human lung adenocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00198582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Yukio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (20271562)
IIJIMA Tatsuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40222799)
OCHIAI Atsushi  National Cancer Center, Research Institute, East, Pathology Division, Chief, 支所・臨床腫瘍病理部, 部長 (60183034)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslung adenocarcinoma / expression profile / in situ carcinoma / early advanced carcinoma / マイクロセクション法 / マイクロダイセクション法
Research Abstract
For the three years, we mainly performed the following three research projects to make clear the molecular mechanisms of the pathogenesis and the malignant progression of the lung adenocarcinoma.
1.The expression profile of adenoma induced by 4-(methylnitrosamino)-1-(3-pyridyl)-1-butanone (NNK) in A/J mouse was compared with that of normal lung tissue by suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH). The mRNAs of surfactant-associated protein A (SP-A) and lysozyme showed characteristically higher transcription in the adenoma tissue than normal lung.
2.We established an immortalized human atypical adenomatous hyperplasia (AAH) cell line (PL16T) and a human non-neoplastic bronchial epithelial cell line (PL16B) from the same patient. The expression profile of PL16T was compared with that of PL16B by SSH method. The characteristically high transcription of tumor-associated calcium signal transducer 2 (TACSTD2) and S100 calcium binding protein A2 (S100A2) was detected in PL16T. Our findings indicate that TACSTD2 and S100A2 are selectively and highly expressed in AAH, which is preinvasive stage of lung adenocaricnoma, and the high expression is preserved until the lesion progresses to bronchioloalveolar carcinoma (BAC), which is in situ stage of human lung adenocarcinoma and more advanced stages.
3.Using the resected material of human lung adenocarcinoma case, the expression profile of advanced area in Noguchi type C adenocarcinoma (early but advanced bronchioloalveolar carcinoma) was compared with that of in situ lesion of the same case by SSH method. The significantly high transcription of Bax inhibitor-1 (BI-1), TACSTDI, mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase II, and FJL12770 was detected in adnvanced lesion. The BI-1 gene expression in tumor specimens was significantly higher in BAC and carcinoma with bronchioloalveolar (BA) spreading than carcinomas without BA component. The BI-1 gene expression was restricted to the tumor cells with lepidic growth.