| Project/Area Number |
14370066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Takashi Gunma University, School of Medicine Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20124422)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Masahiro Immunobiological laboratory, Research director, 開発部長
SANO Takaaki Gunma University, School of Medicine Pathology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90292581)
OYAMA Tetsunari Gunma University, School of Medicine Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50233622)
前田 雅昭 免疫生物研究所, 開発部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | 14-3-3 sigma protein / Epithelial cells / Lung cancer / Breast cancer / Colon cancer / Immunohistochemistry / DNA methylation / 正常組織 / 腫瘍組織 / 扁平上皮 / 基底細胞 / 筋上皮細胞 / 偏平上皮癌 |
| Research Abstract |
In normal human tissues, 14-3-3 σ protein was exclusively present in various epithelial cells, of which squamous epithelia at various sites showed the strongest immunoreactivity and basal cells of respiratory tract or myoepithelial cells of various organs followed. In non-small cell carcinoma of the lung, squamous cell carcinoma expressed stronger immunoreactivity for 14-3-3 σ protein than adenocarcinoma. In human colon cancers, immunoreactivity for 14-3-3 σ protein varied from area to area or case to case. However, there was a tendency to be positive for 14-3-3 σ expression at tumor invasion front. Molecular biological study revealed that DNA methylation of the gene did not influence the expression of the 14-3-3 σ gene in colon cancers. In breast carcinogenesis, down-regulation of 14-3-3 σ protein was well correlated with its progression. In ductal carcinoma lesions, even in non-invasive, marked down-regulation of 14-3-3 σ expression was observed. Breast borderline lesion, columnar cell hyperplasia with atypia showed different 14-3-3 σ expression pattern from that of ductal cancer lesion, suggesting it to be precancerous lesion of the breast.