Identification and characterization of the phenotype of hepatic stem cells in various liver diseases, its application to frontier medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshitake  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50189669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GU Eisei  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40195615)
SEO Yasushi  Kobe University, Grad Sch. Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90362772)
KANOMATA Naoki  Kobe University Hospital, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60263373)
尹 聖哲  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60273786)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHNF / Oval cell / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Regeneration / Stem cell / Hepatic stemcell / Fatty change of liver / Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) / apoptosis / hepatocyte nuclear factor / インターフェロン / 糖尿病 / _p27^<Kip1> / SAP-1 / 劇症肝炎 / tyrosine phosphatase / 2-acetylaminofluorene(2-AAF) / ATBF-1 / HNF-1 / HNF-4 / HNF-3
Research Abstract
During regeneration of liver tissue, oval cells which don't die by apoptosis, induces apoptosis in surrounding hepatocytes. Administration of 2-acetylaminofluorene (2-AAF) followed by partial hepatectomy causes proliferation of oval cell in rats. Caspase-3, Fas, Fas-L and Bax expressed in hepatocytes, but not in oval cells. This may be the molecular mechanism that the oval cells, without any damage in itself, induce apoptosis of surrounding hepatocytes (J Gastroenterol Hepatol19(8) :866-872, 2004). Diethylnitrosamine (DEN) was given to same animal model before administration of 2-AAF to induce hepatocellular carcinom to estimate the efficacy of INF-alpha for prevention of HCC (Carcinogenesis 25(3) :389-397, 2004). Alteration of iver-enriched nuclear protein and signal transduction related to fat-droplets in hepatocytes is also involving the differentiation of liver and pancreatic cell, and onset of diabetes. The report that the activation of protein kinase C is related to fatty changes of liver and insulin-sensitivity (J Clin Investigation 112:935-944, 2003). The protein p27(Kip1) regulates cell cycle progression in mammals by inhibiting the activity of cyclin-dependent kinases (CDKs). We show that p27(Kip1) progressively accumulates in the nucleus of pancreatic beta cells in mice that lack either insulin receptor substrate 2 (Irs2(-/-)) or the long form of the leptin receptor (Lepr(-/-) or db/db). p27(Kip1) contributes to beta-cell failure during the development of type 2 diabetes in Irs2(-/-) and Lepr(-/-) mice and represents a potential new target for the treatment of this condition. (Nature Medicine ll(2):175- 182, 2005).