A novel mutant gene inhibiting the progression of autoimmune glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Masato  Ehime Univ., Med., Pathol., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70030913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEYAMA Kazutaka  Ehime Univ., Med., Pharmacol., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00157158)
ONO Masao  Ehime Univ., Med., Pathol., Ass.Prof., 医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscrescentic glomerulonephritis / coat color / linkage analysis / susceptibility loci / mutant gene / platelet function / pathogenomics / EOD mice / リコンビナントタンパク質 / シナモンタンパク質 / 突然変異 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 糸球体腎炎 / マイクロサテライト解析 / 毛色変異 / 分子遺伝病理学
Research Abstract
Crescentic glomerulonephritis (CreGN) is a representative outcome of autoimmune glomerulopathy, morphologically characteristics of extracapillary proliferative lesions in renal Bowman's space. Its rapid progression for irreversible renal failureis is of clinical importance. We previously had reported the establishment of murine disease-model (named EOD strain), of which the mice die of CreGN by 3 month-old. Recently, among these EOD mice, we found a spontaneous mutant strain of mice that exhibited much longer life-span and improved CreGN. Comparative pathological study using wild-type disease and mutant healthy mice demonstrated that a defect in platelet function was responsible for the improvement of CreGN. Furthermore, genetic analysis successfully identified the gene of mutation, which turned out to code a novel protein. Protein analysis showed that this mutation caused a loss of expression of this protein. The present study put forth an idea for therapeutic strategy against CreGN, that targets that molecular or a platelet function.