A New Bone Marrow Transplantation Method the Treatment of Intractable Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Susumu  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90108986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yasushi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10268336)
YASUMIZU Ryoji  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00142753)
INABA Muneo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70115947)
HISHA Hiroko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90151422)
TOKI Junko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40077681)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbone marrow transplantation / organ transplantation / hemopoietic stem cell / mesenchymal stem cell / regeneration medicne / 骨髄内骨髄移植 / 灌流法 / 難病 / 自己免疫疾患 / カニクイザル / 再生医学
Research Abstract
We have recently established a new method for allogeneic bone marrow transplantation(BMT), which includes a "Perfusion Method(PM)" plus "Intra-Bohe Marrow(IBM)-BMT". This method allowed us to recruit not only pluripotent hemopoietic stem cells(P-HSCs) but also mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs), and we have therefore succeeded in treating osteoporosis, emphysema, and sensorineural hearing loss.
I addition, we have succeeded in transplantating alloorgans such as the skin, pancreas, and also leg, even when the radiation dose is reduced to 4Gy x 2. For the human application of this new method, we have used cynomolgus monkeys and found that donor lymphocyte infusion in conjunction with IBM-BMT is so far the best strategy, since the radiation dose can be reduced to 4Gy x 2.
We believe this new method will become a valuable strategy for the treatment of various intractable diseases.