Positional cloning of the pulmonary adenoma resistance 2 (Par2) locus of the mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
LEE Gang-hong  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Senior Investigator, 主任研究員 (10261405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tomoyuki  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Director, 癌研究所, 所長 (50085619)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschimeric mouse / lung tumor / resistance locus / chromosome / cell autonomy / candidate gene / urethane / 肺発癌 / 耐性遺伝子 / 候補遺伝子 / Par2 / Polι / BALB / c / 129 / 3T3 / 形質転換 / 発がん感受性 / 肺腫瘍 / ウレタン / ポジショナルクローニング
Research Abstract
The Pulmonary adenoma resistance 2 (Par2) locus of the BALB/cByJ mouse, located within 0.5 cM of chromosome 18, is responsible for reducing the mean multiplicity of urethane-induced lung tumors relative to those in C57BL/6J, A/J and C3H/HeJ mice. Thus, BALB/B6-Par2 congenic strain genetically identical to BALB/cByJ except carrying C57BL/6J Par2 alleles develops 7 times more tumors than BALB/cByJ. To gain clues for identification of Par2 candidate genes, we analyzed lung tumorigenesis in BALB/cByJ ⇔ BALB.B6-Par2 chimeric animals. Of 100 tumors induced by urethane in 16 chimeras, 82 originated from BALB.B6-Par2 cells, indicating the Par2 phenotype to be cell-autonomous. In addition, the BALB.B6-Par2- and BALB/cByJ-derived tumors were similar in mean size, implying that the phenotype is primarily expressed during initiation rather than in the promotion stage of carcinogenesis. Given these results, we surveyed a comprehensive mouse genome database and physically mapped Par2 within a 2.3 Mb … More p segment containing three known genes, Poli, Mbd2 and Dcc. Among those, the Poli seemed to be the most reasonable Par2 candidate, since it encodes an extremely error-prone DNA polymerase preferentially incorporating G or T opposite template T in vitro, reminiscent of the Kras2 activation due to an A to G or T point mutation within codon 61 with which most urethane-induced lung tumors are initiated. Indeed, our sequencing of Poli cDNAs from BALB/cByJ, C57BL/6J, A/J and C3H/HeJ lungs revealed 21BALB/cByJ-specific single nucleotide polymorphisms in the coding region accompanied by 7 amino acid substitutions and an elevated frequency of alternative splicing, while no polymorphisms associated with tumor susceptibility were found for either Mbd2 or Dcc. Notably, we obtained evidence that BALB/cByJ Par2 alleles may selectively decrease the frequency of kras2-mutated tumors compared with C57BL/6J alleles. Consequently, the Poli is an intriguing Par2 candidate clearly deserving further evaluation. Less