Studies on Molecular Biology of Prostaglandin Biosynthesis by parasitic Trypanosoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2003)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2002)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tsuyoshi (2003)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20263204)
B・K Kubata (2002)  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 第2研究部, 研究員 (30291032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMUNE Kisaburo  Osaka University, Molecular Protozoology, Assistant Professor, 微生物研究所, 助手 (90314418)
EGUCHI Naomi  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Sub-Head, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究副部長 (10250086)
URADE Yoshihiro  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Head, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究部長 (10201360)
MATSUMURA Hiroyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30324809)
KANEHISA Nobuko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20177538)
井上 豪  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究所, 助教授 (20263204)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTrypanosoma / Leishumania / African trypanosomiasis / Chagas' disease / prostaglandins / anthelminitics / flavin enzymes / X-ray crystallographic analysis / シャーガス病
Research Abstract
In this study our aims are the elucidation of the functions and the three-dimensional structures of prostaglandin (PG) synthetic enzymes in parasitic protozoa (Trypanosoma, Leishmania, and Plasmodia), and the development of anti-parasitic drugs. Trypanosoma brucei prostaglandin (PG) F_<2α> synthase (TbPGFS), an aldo-ketoreductase (AKR), catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of the endoperoxide moiety of PGH_2 into PGF_<2α> whose overproduction during trypanosomiasis causes abortion in infected subjects. Here we report the crystal structure of TbPGFS in complex with NADP^+ and citrate at 2.1 Å resolution. TbPGFS adopts a parallel (αβ)_8-barrel fold lacking the protrudent loops. The core active site structure is hydrophobic to bind hydrophobic substrates and contains tyrosine, lysine, histidine and aspartate known as a catalytic tetrad in other aldo-ketoreductases. Mutagenesis identifies that Tyr 52 and Asp 47 are not concerning to the enzyme reaction, showing His 110 and Lys 77 forms the catalytic dyad to perform an acid-assisted reduction in which His 110 transfers its proton to the substrate. These findings identify a novel catalytic mechanism for the biological reduction of the endoperoxide PGH_2 by an aldo-ketoreductase. The structure should allow for rational design of specific inhibitors useful to investigate the physiological roles of TbPGFS in trypanosomes. The reduction of PGH2 has been known for some time and it has also been shown that PGF_<2α> is enzymatically synthesized by a reductive cleavage of the 9, 11-endoperoxide of PGH_2^<43>. However, how the enzyme operates the reductive cleavage of the 9, 11-endoperoxide of PGH_2 has not been elucidated. We provide here the first structural information of a PGH_2 reductase in protozoa enzymes. This structure should now allow the rational design of specific inhibitors that might help investigate the physiological role of TbPGFS in trypanosomes.