Development of mucosal vaccines for prevention of prevention of respiratory infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIKUBO Kunio  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor and Chair, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30079991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKA Masanori  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40336673)
TANIGUCHI Tooru  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00285199)
YASUDA Yoko  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (70080009)
OHKUMA Kunio  The Chem-Sero-Therapeutic Research Institute, First Production Department, Manager, 第一製造部, 部長
GOTO Norihisa  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Safety Research on Blood and Biological Products, Chief, 血液・安全性研究部, 室長 (10100108)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRecombinant / Mucosal adjuvant / Intranasal administration / Mucosal vaccine / Influenza HA vaccine / Capsular polysaccharide vaccine of Streptococcus pneumoniae / Respiratory infectious diseases / 組換えコレラ毒素Bサブユキット / 粘膜アジュバント
Research Abstract
Recombinant cholera toxin B subunit (rCTB) which is produced by Bacillus brevis carrying pNU212-CTB acts as a mucosal adjuvant and induces constantly protective levels of diphtheria and tetanus toxin-neutralizing antibodies and high levels of anti-hepatitis B vaccine serum IgG antibodies when each vaccine is intranasally co-administered with rCTB in mice. On the basis of these results adjuvanticity of rCTB was investigated on influenza hemagglutinin (HA) vaccine and capsular polysaccharide (PS) vaccine of Sreptococus pneumoniae. [1]HA vaccines were prepared from influenza viruses A/New Caledonia (NC)/20/99 (H1N1) and B/Johannesburg (JB)/5/99, and mice were intranasally immunized with 1μg of each HA vaccine in the presence and absence of rCTB on days 0, 14.21 and 28, and sacrificed on day 35. The presence of rCTB showed significantly high levels of A/NCHA vaccine-and B/JB HA vaccine-specific serum ELISA IgG antibody titers and hemagglutination inhibition (HI) antibody titers and mucosal IgA antibody responses in the lungs and the nasal cavities. [2]Mice immunized intranasally with A/NCHA vaccine with and without rCTB were intranasally infected with mouse-adapted influenza virus A/Aichi/88/02 (H1N1). All mice receiving HA with rCTB were completely protected from infection, but 3 of 8 mice receiving HA alone died within 4 days and all nonimmunized mice died within 6 days. [3]Mice were intranasally immunized with rCTB-conjugated PS vaccine with and without rCTB based on the above conditions. Serum PS-specific IgG, IgA and IgM antibody titers elevated irrespective of rCTB and mucosal PS-specific IgA antibody titers in the lungs werre significantly high in the presence of rCTB, suggesting the possibility of rCTB-conjugated PS vaccine.