Observation with time of the rise and fall of community-acquired MRSA and its pathogenicinvestigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Keiichi  Juntendo University, Bacteriology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10173262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Kyoko  Juntendo University, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (10167976)
YAMAMOTO Munetaka  Juntendo University, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (50338414)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCommunity aquired MRSA / Hospital MRSA / Healthy children / Healthy / SCC mec / MLST / PFGE / Coagulase typing / MRC-NS / 看護師 / 院内獲得型MRSA / MRSA / 市中感染 / メチシリン耐性遺伝子 / ブドウ球菌 / 小児 / 健康キャリアー / フィールド調査
Research Abstract
We collected nasal samples from 818 children at 6 day care centers and 2 kindergartens of three districts, Miyagi, Kyoto and Saga during June 2001 and Nov.2002. And also we collected nasal samples from 271 medical students with no clinical experience and 86 nurses, during 2003 and 2005.
Findings : Among 818 children, 35 children (4.3%) carried MRSA and 231 children (28.2%) carried methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative staphylococci (MRC-NS). 2 students (0.7%) and 3nurses (3.5%) carried MRSA and 123 students (45.4%) and 63 nurses (73.3%) carried MRC-NS. The types of staphylococcal cassette chromosome mec (SCCmec) found among 44 MRSA isolates from children were as follows : type IIa, 11 isolates ; type IIb, 19 isolates ; type IV, 14 isolates. The type IIb SSCmec element was a new SCCmec element found in this study. Eleven (25%) strains which belonged to clonal complex 5 (CC5) carried type IIa SCCmec, and they produced type 2 coagulase and toxic shock syndrome toxin 1. They were indistinguishable from hospital-aquired MRSA or health care-associated MRSA (H-MRSA) strains in Japan, represented by strain N315. On the other hand, 33 (75%) strains, most of which belonged to CC78 or CC91, carried small SCCmec elements, such as type IIb or type IV, and they produced type 1 or type 3 coagulase and exofoliative toxin. Among 135 MR-epidermidis isolated from healthy Japanese students and nurse, most prevalent SCCmec type were type IV SCCmec (120 strains, 88.9%). Conclusions : We found that MRSA are already prevalent among healthy children and healthy students, and also MRC-NS are prevalent among healthy children, students and especially nurse. The fact that type IV MRC-NS strains were prevalent in the community suggested that they might serve as a reservoir for the SCCmec element carried by MRSA strains disseminated in the community.