Functional domain analysis of HIV accessory proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Akio  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90127043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hajime  Wakayama Medical University, Professor, 教授 (80109074)
UCHIYAMA Tsuneo  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (90151901)
FUJITA Mikako  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (00322256)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHIV-1 / HIV-2 / Vif / Nef / Vpr / Vpx / proteasome-degradation / SIV / ルシフェラーゼ / Vpu
Research Abstract
In this study, we have done functional domain analyses on Vif and Nef of HIV-1, and also on Vpx and Vpr of HIV-2. Results obtained can be summarized as follows. (1) HIV-1 Vif. By comparing the activities of Vif from long term nonprogressors and progressors for AIDS, we found that Vif could influence HIV-1 infectivity and disease progression in infected individuals. We have constructed a series of HIV-1 Vif mutants in vitro, and have characterized them biologically and biochemically. During the course of this mutational analysis, we noticed that HIV-1 Vif is extremely and uniquely sensitive to proteasome-degradation among HIV accessory proteins. We identified the lysine residues responsible for this degradation, and showed that it is critically important for the optimal infectivity of HIV-1. (2) HIV-1 Nef. By using a point mutant of Nef which is defective only for MHC-I down-regulation, we have demonstrated that HIV-1 Nef suppresses the cytokine production by CTL cells only partially, while completely their cytocydial activity. (3) HIV-2 Vpx and Vpr. In additoin to Vpr, which is also encoded by the genome of HIV, HIV-2 carries Vpx in its genome. By homology modeling, it has been clearly and strongly suggested that HIV-1 Vpr, HIV-2 Vpx and HIV-2 Vpr are structurally very similar, having three or four major helices. In our functional mutational study, HIV-2 Vpx and Vpr were found to have more functions than HIV-1 Vpr such as enhancing reverse transcription of viral genome and augmenting virion release.