Generation mechanisms of nitrogen dioxide-like species from cardiovascular system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Keiki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70204104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20345630)
KATO Masashi  Chubu University, Professor, 生命健康科学研究所, 教授 (10281073)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kochi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30231476)
NOBUKUNI Yoshitaka  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80295641)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspeoxidase / nitrotyrosine / heart / immunohistochemistry / myocardial infarction / homoglobin / myoglobin / myeloperoxidase / 心筋細胞 / 亜硝酸 / NO / 虚血 / チトクロームC / ミクロペルオキシダーゼ / ニトロ化 / 免疫組織 / HPLC / 好酸球
Research Abstract
We investigated whether some enzymes or proteins contribute to peroxidase-dependent tyrosine nitration are existed in the heart and what biochemical characteristics are contained in the peroxidases. Proteins contribute to tyrosine nitration are demonstrated in soluble fractions of rat's heart and showed a maximal tyrosine nitration capacity in pH 6.0 and were determined as hemoglobin and myoglobin. When cryosections of rat's heart were incubated in the presence of low concentrations of N02- and H202, immunohistochemical localization for nitrotyrosine was observed in a granular pattern in the myocytes. Moreover, we investigated the existence of peroxidase proteins contribute in tyrosine nitration in an ischemic heart or infracted lesions of the heart after isechemia reperfusion. Peroxidase-dependent tyrosine nitration capacity was observed in the coronary artery and determined as myeloperoxidase from neutrophils. However, immunostaining localization for nitrotyrosine was observed in infarcted lesions and not in the coronary artery of fixed heart sections or cryosections of the heart. Therefore, after removal of hemoglobin and myoblobin, although it is speculated that microperoxidases from the decomposition of cytochrome c may contribute to the tyrosine nitration of myocytes, it is not likely to consider it because of molecular weight of contributed proteins. In future, high molecular weight proteins should be investigated.