Safety assessment of chemical substances by in vitro and in vivo magnetometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Yoshiharu  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10124926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Toshihiko  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10225972)
TSUNODA Masashi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00271221)
KUDO Yuichiro  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60348505)
KAWAKAMI Tadashi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60177649)
KOTANI Makoto  Tokyo Denki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60057205)
新津谷 真人  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10245417)
岡田 充史  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (40327325)
渡邊 光康  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (50327342)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmagnetometry / man-made-mineral fibers / rock wool / cyototoxicity / inhalation / biopersistence / nose-only inhalation / safety of chemical substance / クリソタイル / 肺胞マクロファージ / 細胞傷害性 / 細胞磁界測定 / 肺内繊維数 / 肺磁界測定 / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / アポトーシス / Micro glass fiber
Research Abstract
Several thousands of chemical substances are newly produced in Japan. A system of safety assessment for these new substances is required. Recently, various kinds of man-made-mineral fibers (MMMFs) have been used, since serious health disorders including mesotheliomas were reported by an exposure to asbestos. We evaluated the cytotoxicity of 4 types of MMMFs, fibrous titanium dioxide (fTiO_2), potassium octatitanate whisker (PT), microglass (MG) and rock wool (RW) by cytomagnetometry, as well as LDH release assays, morphological observations and apoptotis detections. Also evaluated were other substances such as indium arsenide (InAs), CdO and photocopier toner.
By magnetometry, the remanent fields radiated from magnetites engulfed by alveolar macrophages of rats decreased rapidly and this phenomenon is named ‘relaxation'. The relaxation is thought attributed to the random rotation of phagosomes driven by cytoskeleton. Cytotoxicity on the basis of delayed relaxation and increased LDH release was observed as follows, fTiO_2 and PT>MG>RW. The exposure to CdO caused marked effects on the relaxation and LDH release, while the effects of both InAs and photocopier toner were negative.
Male rats were exposed to target exposure concentration of RW 100 fibers/m^3 by nasal inhalation 3 hours daily for 5 consecutive days. Rats were sacrificed shortly after exposure, 1,2 and 4 weeks after exposure and the fiber counts and sizes in the lungs were analyzed. Both the length and width significantly decreased 4 weeks after exposure. The persistence of RW in the lungs estimated by a half-life was shorter than previously reported value of chrysotile fibers. The histological changes of the lungs in RW-exposed rats were minimum.
The in vitro results of RW exposure coincided with the in vivo results. To confirm the usefulness of magnetometry as a screening test, further study is necessary to examine the in vivo study using chemical substance with positive in vitro study.